FIELD REPORT / ANALYTICS PETE DEVKOTA
Analytics

Email Marketing Benchmarks for Ecommerce: What Good Actually Looks Like in 2026

Klaviyo's 2026 email benchmarks by industry, sourced and dated, plus what good looks like by flow type and why open rates no longer measure performance.

Table of contents

Most email benchmark reports are useless for ecommerce. They aggregate data across B2B, non-profit, publishing and retail, then publish an “average open rate” that tells you nothing about whether your Klaviyo account is performing or leaking money. Worse, open rates have been inflated since Apple’s Mail Privacy Protection arrived in 2021.

This guide starts with the one benchmark set worth comparing against: Klaviyo’s own 2026 numbers, by industry, with the source and date. Then it covers the metrics that matter, what good looks like by flow type, and where to find each number in your account.


Klaviyo Benchmarks by Industry

Klaviyo’s 2026 email benchmarks, published on 24 February 2026 and drawn from over 205,000 brands, break campaigns and flows out by industry. These are averages, so treat them as a floor to compare against, not a target. Figures checked against the source on 10 October 2026.

IndustryCampaign openCampaign clickCampaign placed orderFlow openFlow clickFlow placed order
All industries31%1.69%0.16%32.2%5.58%2.11%
Top 10% of senders45.1%3.38%0.36%45.8%10.48%4.3%
Automotive29.4%1.83%0.11%30.2%5.45%1.94%
Clothing & accessories33.1%1.83%0.12%34.4%5.54%2.15%
Electronics29.3%1.85%0.09%30.3%6.11%1.95%
Food & beverage31.2%1.7%0.26%33%5.8%2.46%
Hardware & home improvement30.9%1.84%0.11%31.7%5.65%2.07%
Health & beauty30.5%1.24%0.19%30.5%4.8%1.96%
Home & garden32.5%1.78%0.13%34.2%5.96%2.12%
Jewelry32.5%1.6%0.08%32.8%5.42%1.85%
Mass merchant28.7%1.77%0.14%29.7%5.55%1.95%
Office supplies28.9%1.88%0.14%28.8%5.81%2.18%
Specialty32%1.65%0.18%30.7%5.47%2.06%
Sporting goods31.9%1.88%0.11%33.3%6.13%2.13%
Toys & hobbies31.7%2.03%0.19%31.8%5.96%2.14%

Source: Klaviyo, Email marketing benchmarks 2026, 24 February 2026. Placed order rate is the share of recipients who ordered within the attribution window.

Three things stand out:

  • Flows beat campaigns in every industry. Flow placed order rates run from 1.85% (jewelry) to 2.46% (food and beverage). Campaigns run from 0.08% to 0.26%. Across all industries, Klaviyo says flows generate nearly 41% of email revenue from just 5.3% of sends, with revenue per recipient nearly 18 times higher than campaigns (Klaviyo).
  • Health and beauty clicks least and buys more. It has the lowest click rates for campaigns (1.24%) and flows (4.8%), yet its campaign placed order rate (0.19%) is above the 0.16% average.
  • Open rates barely move between industries. Nearly every row sits around 30% to 34%. That is mostly a measurement artefact (next section), which is why the click and placed order columns are the ones to compare.

Our industry playbooks use these rows: health and beauty for supplements, skincare, cosmetics and health and wellness; clothing and accessories for fashion; jewelry for jewelry; food and beverage for coffee and tea and food and beverage; home and garden for home decor; sporting goods for sports and fitness; electronics for consumer electronics. Klaviyo has no row for pets, baby products, alcohol, CBD or peptides, so those pages don’t quote one.


Why Open Rates Are No Longer a Performance Metric

Apple’s Mail Privacy Protection (MPP), rolled out in September 2021, pre-fetches email content for Apple Mail users whether or not they actually open the message. That registers an “open” for people who never looked. How much it inflates your open rate depends on how many of your subscribers read on Apple Mail, and for consumer brands that is usually a lot.

So a “45% open rate” in Klaviyo may include a large share of machine opens. You can’t tell from the number alone.

What this means in practice:

  • Do not use open rate as your primary engagement metric for deliverability decisions
  • Do not set flow filters based on “opened email in last X days.” You’ll include non-engaged subscribers who triggered MPP pre-fetching
  • Do not benchmark your program against industry open rate averages. They are equally inflated

Use click rate instead. Clicks are human-generated and privacy proxies don’t fake them. Open rates are noise; click rates are signal.


The Metrics That Actually Matter for Ecommerce Email

These are the five numbers to track in Klaviyo’s reporting dashboard, and the ones to use when evaluating program health:

1. Revenue Per Recipient (RPR) The single most important metric. Divide email-attributed revenue by emails delivered. Klaviyo calculates it natively in the campaign and flow dashboards. Compare flows with flows and campaigns with campaigns: Klaviyo’s 2026 data puts flow RPR nearly 18 times above campaign RPR, and its top 10% of flows reach $7.79 per recipient.

2. Click Rate The engagement metric that survived MPP. Klaviyo’s 2026 averages are 1.69% for campaigns (top 10%: 3.38%) and 5.58% for flows (top 10%: 10.48%). Find your industry’s row in the table above. Below your industry’s campaign average usually means a segmentation or relevance problem.

For flows, click rates are higher by nature (higher-intent moments), so benchmark separately by flow type.

3. Placed Order Rate Found in Klaviyo’s campaign reporting under “Conversions.” This is the percentage of delivered emails that resulted in a purchase within your attribution window. Check what your account uses, and given MPP, consider a short open window or clicks only. Klaviyo’s 2026 benchmarks put the average campaign placed order rate at 0.16%, with the top 10% of senders at 0.36%. Flows average 2.11% (top 10%: 4.3%). So for campaigns, beating 0.16% means you’re above average and 0.36%+ puts you in the top tier.

4. Flow Revenue as a Percentage of Total Email Revenue Across Klaviyo, flows generate nearly 41% of email revenue from just 5.3% of sends, and nearly 48% of flow-driven revenue comes from new buyers, against 16% for campaigns (Klaviyo). Click rates reinforce the gap: 5.58% for flows versus 1.69% for campaigns. Our rule of thumb: if flows bring in less than 20% of your email revenue, your automation is underbuilt. If they bring in more than 60%, your campaigns may be underperforming or too infrequent.

5. List Growth Rate vs. Churn Rate Net list growth (new subscribers minus unsubscribes minus bounces) matters more than gross additions. A program adding 1,000 subscribers a month while churning 1,100 is shrinking. Track it monthly in Klaviyo’s list growth reporting.


Benchmarks by Flow Type

Klaviyo publishes a few flow-level figures, quoted below with their dates. The tables are our working targets from audits, not Klaviyo numbers: use them as a diagnostic, and trust the click and order rows over the open rows.

Welcome Series

The welcome series is the clearest indicator of first-impression quality. Klaviyo’s welcome series guide (15 June 2026), citing its benchmark data, puts the average welcome open rate at 51.26% and revenue per recipient at $2.35, with top performers reaching click rates around 15%.

MetricWeakHealthyStrong
Email 1 open rate*Under 45%45–60%60%+
Email 1 click rateUnder 5%5–10%10%+
Series conversion rate (purchase within 7 days)Under 10%15–20%25%+

*Open rates included with the MPP caveat. Use click rate as the more reliable signal.

A welcome series converting below 10% usually has one of three problems: the offer isn’t compelling enough, the series is too long and loses momentum, or the brand story isn’t connecting. Start by auditing Email 1 and Email 3. They carry the most weight. Our welcome flow page has the timing and setup.

Abandoned Cart Flow

Abandoned cart is the most commercially important flow for most ecommerce brands. Baymard Institute puts the average documented cart abandonment rate at 70.22%, from 50 studies (Baymard, updated 22 September 2025). Klaviyo’s 2026 Abandoned Cart Benchmark Report (2 October 2026, over 110,000 Klaviyo customers) puts average abandoned cart email revenue per recipient at $6.77 (top 10%: $13.70) and the average click rate at 6% (top 10%: 11.3%).

MetricWeakHealthyStrong
Email 1 open rate*Under 35%40–55%55%+
Email 1 click rateUnder 8%10–20%20%+
Flow recovery rate (orders / abandoned sessions)Under 8%12–18%18%+

If your recovery rate is below 8%, check three things: flow timing (Email 1 should send within 1 hour of abandonment), offer (is there a reason to come back?), and suppression logic (are you sending to people who already bought from a different device?). The abandoned cart flow page covers timing and templates.

Post-Purchase Flow

Post-purchase flows don’t drive immediate revenue. They drive repeat purchase rate and LTV. Benchmark accordingly. Klaviyo reports post-purchase transactional emails averaging a 61.68% open rate, the highest of any flow (Klaviyo, 8 January 2025).

MetricOur target
Email 1 open rate*50–65% (the customer just bought)
Review request click rate5–12%
Cross-sell click rate (Email 2–3)4–8%
60-day repeat purchase rate (flow-attributed)12–20%

The 60-day repeat purchase rate is the metric that matters here. If fewer than 12% of first-time buyers make a second purchase within 60 days, your post-purchase flow is either missing or the product experience has problems that email can’t fix.

Win-Back Flow

Klaviyo suggests treating a customer as dormant after 3 to 6 months of inactivity, adjusted to your own buying cycle, and reports that the top 10% of win-back emails earn $1.60 in revenue per recipient (Klaviyo, 28 September 2026).

MetricOur target
Open rate*8–20% (highly variable by list hygiene)
Click rate2–6%
Reactivation rate (purchase within flow)5–10%
Unsubscribe rateHigher than average (expected)

The reactivation rate on win-back is not a failure metric. If you reactivate 8% of dormant customers, that’s revenue recovered from what would otherwise be a dead segment. The other 92% who don’t re-engage should be suppressed. Keeping them on your active list degrades deliverability for everyone else. See the win-back flow page for the sequence.


Campaign Benchmarks

Campaign benchmarks are harder to generalise because they depend heavily on segmentation. A campaign sent to your full list performs very differently from one sent to your engaged 90-day segment. Always note which segment you’re benchmarking against.

Segmentation depth has tracked revenue for a long time. In Klaviyo’s analysis of Q4 2016 sends from about 1,000 US stores, stores with $10M+ in annual revenue averaged 134 segments, against 13 for stores under $100K, and email brought in 27% of store revenue in Q4 on average (Klaviyo). The data is old, but the direction still holds: more segments means more relevance, and more relevance means better engagement and deliverability.

Audience segmentClick rate targetPlaced order rateRPR
Full list0.8–1.5%Around 0.16% or below$0.04–$0.08
90-day engaged2–3.5%0.16–0.36%$0.08–$0.18
VIP / high-AOV2.5–4%0.36%+$0.20–$0.50+
Win-back segment1–2%Below 0.16%$0.03–$0.07

These are our working targets. The placed order rate column is anchored to Klaviyo’s 2026 campaign benchmarks: 0.16% average, 0.36% for the top 10% of senders. Well-segmented sends should sit above the average; VIP sends should clear the top-10% mark.

If your engaged-segment campaigns are hitting click rates below 1.5%, the problem is almost always content relevance: the right offer sent to the wrong segment, or the wrong offer sent to the right one. Pull your top 3 campaigns by RPR and look for patterns in what they offered and who they targeted. For formats that earn clicks, see these ecommerce newsletter examples.


How to Find These Numbers in Klaviyo

Klaviyo’s Benchmarks report (Analytics > Benchmarks): Compares your email campaign and flow open, click and conversion rates and revenue per recipient, plus business metrics such as average order value, against a peer group of roughly 100 similar companies. Klaviyo refreshes it on the 10th of every month (Klaviyo Help Center).

Flow reporting: Go to Flows, click into any flow, and select “Analytics” to see email-level open rate, click rate, placed order rate, and revenue. RPR requires manual calculation: flow revenue / delivered emails.

Campaign reporting: Every sent campaign has a dedicated analytics panel showing opens, clicks, orders placed, and revenue. Use the “Compare” function to stack campaigns against each other.

Custom reporting: Klaviyo’s custom reports (Analytics > Custom Reports) let you build segment-level revenue attribution over time, useful for measuring welcome series or post-purchase flow performance across a 90-day cohort.


What to Do If You’re Below Benchmark

Don’t try to fix everything at once. Work in priority order:

  1. Fix abandoned cart first. It’s the fastest path to revenue recovery. If your recovery rate is below 8%, add a 1-hour Email 1 if you don’t have it, and make sure Email 2 (sent at 24 hours) answers the main objection.

  2. Audit your welcome series. Low welcome series conversion is a first-impression problem. Rewrite Email 1 to deliver the offer immediately and set clear expectations for what’s coming.

  3. Tighten your campaign segmentation. Send your next 4 campaigns to your 90-day engaged segment only. Compare RPR to your last 4 full-list campaigns. The difference will tell you how much your full-list sends are costing you in deliverability and revenue per send.

  4. Build or repair win-back. If you have no win-back flow and 20%+ of your list hasn’t engaged in 6 months, you have a deliverability problem waiting to happen. Build a 3-email win-back flow and suppress non-responders.

The full set of automations, and the order to build them in, is in our guide to the Klaviyo flows every store needs. Use these benchmarks as diagnostic tools, not report cards.


Sources

Share this post

Add us as a preferred source on Google

Shows our articles higher in your Google results. Takes one click.

WhatsApp